Tuesday, January 12, 2010

3 Amazing Ways that Insoles For High Heels, Massage, and Acupuncture Can Help Your Feet

During those periods when foot pain stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing better to do than to take a rest. Apparently never-ending doctor’s appointments, work absences, inactivity, and even weight gain can all be side effects of chronic foot pain. However, there are some viable options. Chinese acupuncture, special massage therapies, high heel insoles, and foot oils and creams can aid your feet be refreshed and pain-free.

Not only will your feet have fewer pains such as metatarsalgia, but the inflammation will subside so that sensitive nerves can heal and be calmed. Foot muscles can also be a source for extreme pain in the feet and toes.. All three of these healing, all natural fixes will have you free from foot discomfort immediately.

Whether You Have Ball Of Foot Pain or Need Mortons Neuroma, Eastern Acupuncture Works Wonders on the Feet

Chinese acupuncture is the practice of inserting very thin needles into “chi”, which are areas in the body to rejuvenate the energy and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. With feet, this can easily happen with athletic activities, wearing high heels, and with certain foot conditions such as ball of foot pain and Mortons Neuroma. Treatment for Mortons Neuroma can start with various acupuncture methods and massages to relieve aggravated foot tissues and help to start the healing process.

Acupuncturists practice a valuable art in that they are almost always able to remove chronic pain in the feet in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal “Acupuncture in Medicine”, specialists have discovered that electrical stimulation of the needles augmented blood flow to the trouble spots and facilitated recovery.

Massage Can Reduce Ball Of Foot Pain

Blood flow is necessary when trying to heal ailments that affect our feet. Massage therapies can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Mortons Neuroma. These therapies are becoming very popular among doctors, sports medicine professionals, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.

Explained by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great therapies involve specifically using the thumbs. Several therapies seem to work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are placed on the top of the feet and then massage in a sweeping motion up and down. The second procedure involves the thumbs being positioned on the bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing steadily.

Ball Of Foot Pain or Mortons Neuroma Doesn’t Have to Hurt as Much

Mother Nature provides her own special foot treatments. Some of the elite foot care substances available have natural oils included to relieve, freshen, and increase blood flow. One such essential oil is menthol. Taken from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling sensation.

Eucalyptus and camphor are also sometimes found in foot creams and oils. These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they give a feeling of cooling to the feet while raising blood flow. Aloe also helps moisturize and cleanses feet while giving lubrication during massage therapy. For people who need their feet soaked in a soothing warm bath, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of the feet while lessening inflammation.

One of the best ways to lessen foot pain caused by wearing high heeled shoes are orthotics for high heels. These devices support your foot arches and metatarsal areas, thus lessening the stress on our metatarsals.

Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using high heel insoles, or need Mortons Neuroma; seeing an acupuncturist, getting a massage, and using essential oils can aid your foot pain. Get better and get back on your feet today by trying out these three effective techniques.

Posted by footminders in 12:53:23 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

How to Meet the Runner’s Foot Care Needs: Treating Shin Splints and Plantar Fasciitis Pain

At times when your feet are exhausted, in pain, and overused, the pain frequently can turn unbearable. High-impact activities can place extreme pressure on our feet, and cause problems with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Aching blisters, bunions, and shin splints can make even walking a painful undertaking. Nonetheless, there are a few options that can help manage the pain and heal the injuries when carried out regularly. Below are three ways to help your feet heal so you can resume normal activities.

The First Weeks of Training Can Cause Blisters

Snugly-fitted shoes can cause blisters on the skin of the feet. They are prone to develop on all regions of the feet, but the bony nub on the heel is the most affected site. Given that the skin is the body’s largest organ, and accountable for shielding us from harmful organisms, a blister should not be purposely popped. Podiatrists advocate using moleskin as a great option for guarding a blister to avoiding it from opening up. If a blister has already popped, it is recommended to wash the region and apply an antibacterial substance. Then, maintain the site wrapped with a bandage.

Shin Splints Can Halt Training

Another more serious foot problem that can occur is shin pain. This uncomfortable condition is caused by abuse of the lower leg by any activity that involves repeated impact. The specific origin of the injury is still being researched, but they seem to be caused by injury to a tendon in the leg identified as the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this problem also seems to afflict people who experience over-pronation of their feet (over-pronation is the inward rolling of the foot), special support devices in the shoes, known as insoles for sports are especially effective.

Treatment for shin pain can consist of icing the area, resting it until it is healed, and doing activities that are non-impact such as using an elliptical or swimming. To stop the injury from returning, wear sport shoe insoles when you participatein impact activities.

Treating Heel Pain

Plantar fasciitis is one of the most painful heel and foot issues to suffer from. Heel pain arises when the plantar fascia is stretched excessively and becomes full, tender, and difficult to put pressure on. A proper method to treat these conditions early on is with adequate arch support and padding, which can be provided by using insoles for sports. Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful.

When the legs and feet become painful, your body is sending you a vital warning: it needs help. Often times, just relaxing from strenuous workouts for a period of time and using insoles for sports is enough. But when more critical problems develop such as shin pain, a doctor should be called in order to appropriately evaluate the problem and provide adequate treatment.

Posted by footminders in 13:40:15 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Alternative Foot Treatments: Stop the Pain from Excess Pronation and Poor Arch Support Today

Constant pain in your feet can sometimes indicate the need for corrective surgery. Though this may be in extreme cases the best course of action, there are non-surgical treatments that can be used to evade surgery if done promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful problems of the lower legs like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem unconventional, or even simplistic, they are quite effective when dealing with the first stages of conditions affecting the foot and lower leg.

Adjusting Footwear Choices and Massaging Feet Can Help

One effective treatment option is massage therapy. When tight footwear is worn, our feet can get calluses, blisters, corns, and bunions. The most-effective way to fix this problem is by not wearing tight shoes If you’re unable to do so, giving the feet a soothing massage will get the blood flowing and will help them feel better. Tenderness and aggravation can be caused by compressed nerves, lack of blood supply, and swelling. Massaging the affected area with gentle, rhythmic massage is the best way to soothe aching feet. Soaking in a solution of warm Epsom salts is also a great way to soothe tight muscles and swelling. Using a foot cream that contains mint or menthol is a good means to provide the foot with a cool boost.

Meeting the Challenges of Excess Pronation

Pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during walking or running motions. When the severity of inward or outward roll is highly-exaggerated, it can cause foot arch support issues, and also shin pain and pain in the heels. Acupuncture has shown to be effective in the treatment of certain painful lower leg conditions. The idea behind the needle and the certain areas they stimulate is to open up the flow of electricity and blood to the affected regions. Therefore, the body is able to heal by itself, and the pain is relieved. A 1996 study demonstrated that blood flow was returned to areas that were treated with electrical stimulation from acupuncture.

Flat Feet Can Cause Big Problems for Feet

Using orthotic insoles is a great option to provide the feet with preventive care, and also to treat minor foot soreness due to insufficient arch support. When the foot arch does not support itself during regular activity, the arch fails to absorb the impact of the body’s weight. The full power of the impact can cause plantar fasciitis, shin splints, and bunions, just to name a few. By using orthotic insoles, the arch is adequately supported, and the entire foot operates adequately regarding shock absorption. This basic addition to your footwear can make physical activity better as well as stop foot pain.

For people who suffer from foot pain and conditions of the lower leg, simply walking can be almost impossible. However, with proper preventive care and gentle treatment provided early on, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury can be prevented.

Posted by footminders in 03:58:13 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Avoiding Achilles Tendonitis with 3 Easy Preventive Foot Care Measures

Avoiding foot pain as soon as it begins is the ideal way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. Even though many people ignore foot pain for months, pretending that the pain isn’t there or hoping it would resolve itself are inappropriate solutions to the foot pain situation. Painful feet can be a thing of the past and strong, healthy feet can take their place with only a few minor lifestyle changes. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to treat foot problems such as Achilles heel pain, and how minor changes, such as using orthotics for high heels, can help.

Foot Mechanics: The Evils of High-Heeled Shoes and Metatarsalgia

High-heeled shoes can wreak havoc on feet when worn regularly. From the tight toe box (the part enclosing the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can permanently damage muscles, nerves, and bones in the feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as it does in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe portions of the foot are forced into an unnatural position. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become compressed, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and foot conditions ensue.

Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way

Massage is a great method for soothing aching and sore feet. The mild movement of the muscle fibers increases blood flow to the area. Massage also brings healing, oxygen-rich blood into the affected foot. Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If muscles and nerve endings are extremely irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swelling will be present. In that case, it is recommended to apply ice for 15 minutes at a time to relieve the swelling. Raising the feet above heart level during this time is also very useful in allowing the excess fluids to be carried away from the foot.

Achilles Tendonitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch

Achilles tendinitis can really put a sour note in anyone’s day. The constricton of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to elongate the tendon’s structure in order to lessen pain is to direct gentle stretching to the region. Seated on the floor, your legs should be extended straight out in front of you. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that the legs are warmed up, softly coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about half a minute, rest for about 60-90 seconds, and repeat 5 times.

Massage, Stretch and High Heel Insoles Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions

In today’s world where fashion rules, lack of willingness to get rid of the painful shoes is unfortunate. However, with the use of high heel insoles, metatarsalgia can be relieved with consistent wear. It is advisable to choose shoes that have a heel with a less than 2″ heel and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball-of-foot pain. If pain occurs at the end of the day, consider adjusting to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet some time for increased blood flow which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to elongate foot muscles with a stretch and have them massaged to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet.

Posted by footminders in 09:06:13 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Athletes Beware: Foot Overpronation and Arch Pain Cannot Be Ignored

Arch pain and overpronation can cause difficulties for people in every stage of life and can even influence an athlete’s performance in every way. Three causes of this type of pain may be surprising to some who aren’t aware of them. Most of the causes are easily averted, but several can be genetic. As recommended by the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the easily averted causes for arch pain include high heel shoes, tightly-fitting footwear, and insufficient foot arch support. These poor decisions can all cause painful foot conditions like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic cites that 2 of the hereditary foot disorders that can cause overpronation and arch pain include flat feet or arches that are markedly high. Here are some common foot procedures that fix these conditions and how each of them can be healed.

Bunions Aren’t Always Hereditary

Removal of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bump of bone just below the big toe is shaved down to obtain a more conventional foot profile and width. In the most serious cases where the big toe has turned under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped portion out of the bone in the big toe to reset it to its normal position. A single metal osteo screw is turned inside the bone to hold the new position in place. After about half a year, the screw is usually removed. Despite the fact that this condition can be caused by pointed shoes, sometimes people are born with the tendency to form bunions. Surgeons confer that pointed-toe shoes that force the toes into an unnatural position can bring on bunions.

Arch support Can Prevent a Host of Serious Foot Problems

Some of the genetic foot conditions include either fallen arches or abnormally raised arches. Both arch problems can affect anyone, including athletes. The result of a fallen arch can be arch pain and overpronation because this weakened part of the foot is not functioning as it should. When this foot area fails to support the body’s weight, foot overpronation occurs which can cause a heelspur, a bony outgrowth in the heel. Surgery is sometimes required to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the irritation. The podiatrist will use a bone saw to cut away the bony protrusion to relieve the discomfort and ripped muscle tissue it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch problems so heel spurs can be avoided is by providing the foot with appropriate arch support through arch lifting shoes.

Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur

Hammertoes can be brought on by pointy shoes or footwear that is snug. This condition can affect active people that wear snug shoes during exercise as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to fix without a corrective operation. First, a podiatrist can try to straighten the affected toe to try force it into a more appropriate position. In order for this method to work, wider shoes must be worn form that point on. Hammertoes can return if ill-fitting shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is unsuccessful, surgery is the only option. The malformed toe must have a portion of the bone removed to reduce the curvature of the toe. The recovery period is vital, as patients who do not rest and elevate their feet as suggested will fail to mend appropriately. The way to prevent this condition is to wear well-fitted shoes.

No matter what types of activities, age, or inherited traits, foot disorders can happen to a large percentage of persons. Though foot procedures can surgically fix these conditions, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and proper foot arch support.

Posted by footminders in 03:44:05 | Permalink | No Comments »

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Make Time for Exercise and Reap the Benefits Today

Beginning an exercise plan can be a difficult first step to take, a reason why many individuals to fail to stick to it. Experts at the Mayo Clinic advise that people see their doctor before commencing any exercise or weight loss plan because every person is different and should be assessed for medical conditions beforehand. They go on to state that some heart and orthopedic medical conditions may pose heath hazards to persons engaging in anaerobic exercise. This includes any kind of heavy lifting activities. After an individual has been seen by their doctor and can move forward with activity, it is advised to begin slowly if their daily regimen has not previously included exercise. Starting slowly with a moderately-paced slow jog for 20 -60 minutes, depending upon the person’s condition, is an ideal starting point.

The First Weeks of Training

Walking not only increases heart rate, but it also augments the flow of blood to each muscle and provides the start of a faster metabolism. When getting ready for an athletic event or team sporting game, start with an hour of fast walking (at a speed of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for week 1 with 2-minute intervals of running every 5 minutes. This type of moderate activity is also recommended by personal trainers for weight loss as well. If an individual has a considerate amount of weight to lose and is experiencing discomfort in their feet, the problem is usually due to flat feet. Seek immediate flat feet treatment from a podiatrist before continuing. Flat feet treatment that is addressed immediately in one’s exercise plan can stop more severe foot conditions from occurring later.

Moving Past the Beginner’s Stage

Weeks 2 and 3 should concentrate on raising endurance for longer stretches of exercise. Giving your muscles the vital oxygen they need during activity is akin to an increased ability to exercise for longer periods of time. Whether strolling or sprinting, the heart will compensate its pumping performance as it begins to meet the muscles’ needs for more oxygen in the blood. The next step is to increase running intervals for weeks 4 and 5 by jogging for 5 minutes and walking for 2 minutes. For exercisers who are still new, keep up the activity for 30 minutes; others should continue for up to sixty minutes. If foot issues arise in this period of training, consult with a podiatrist about potential plantar fasciitis, a common ailment among athetes. These types of conditions causes painful tears and swelling in the foot tissues. Ask the specialist about plantar fascitis exercises that help alleviate the problem. The best treatment is continuous therapy including plantar fascitis exercises .

Making Running a Permanent Part of Each Week

If you decide to get serious about it, in the final period of conditioning for increased athletic performance, or for those who are concerned with fitness is to go running for 10 minutes and slow the pace for 1 minute. At this point, novices are now in the intermediate stage and should keep this pace for thirty to forty minutes; advanced runners should do 60 minutes. Whether trying to lose weight or increase staying power, a jogging routine like this will increase energy from the start. If foot pain continues to be a problem at this stage and treatment has already been sought, try using running shoes orthotics. These supports not only supply support and cushion for optimal comfort, they can prevent injuries by counteracting the effects of excess pronation.

Posted by footminders in 11:47:26 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, August 7, 2009

Effective Arch Support With Foot Orthotics Helps You Avoid Leg Injuries

Injuries incurred during sports activities are incidents that the majority of coaches and athletes are accustomed to. These injuries can temporarily disable the athlete, but in many cases can disable the entire team. An injured team member can hurt the outcome of games and can have enduring results on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is influenced by a benched member, a disabled body part affects the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as shin splints, ankle injuries, and twisted knees can be caused by poor form, lack of flexible muscle tone, and excessive use of the lower body. As reported by medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, almost every athlete have to deal with shin splints at some time. Here’s how to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as averting other recurring sports injuries.

Shin Splints: How They Originate

Shin splints cause symptoms such as pain in the front or side areas of the lower leg. This pain can be sharp and extreme, especially when increasing pressure on the affected leg. There can also be swelling in the area that can produce tightness as well as make tissues appear swollen in the muscles. No matter what type of activities, from cross country to basketball any athlete can suffer from these conditions. Treatment for shin splints should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately. Shin splints treatment started by physical therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the affected area for 1 - 2 days. Continued physical therapy and strengthening exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the muscles in the front of the shin.

Twisting Injuries: How Weak Muscles Affect the Tendons and Ligaments

Twisting injuries are also commonly seen in impact-type sports. This is caused by either a blunt-force injury, which cannot be avoided, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle. Weak muscles can be strengthened with weight bearing or sports therapy-approved exercises that target the lower leg. Weakened muscles lead to tendons and ligaments that cannot hold the bones and muscles together tightly so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for preventing these types of injuries are to be sure the feet have proper arch support. This can be accomplished with the use of arch support inserts made especially for athletic activities. The medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for added arch support during athletic activity.

How Tearing Injuries Happen

Tearing of the ligaments or tendons are also typical kinds of sports-related injuries. This is most commonly found in the connecting structures of the knees and back of the heels. An Achilles injury is commonly caused by little flexibility in the heel tendon due to inadequate stretching technique. This is an important step in the preparation routine that must be taken seriously. Gentle stretches without much force are suggested for anyone about to exercise. Kinesiologists recommend a 30 second stretch, releasing for a few seconds, and then repeating the stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are found in the knee and help maintain the knee structure together. Injuries to this area can be avoided by weight-bearing exercises of the knee , calf muscle and thigh through curls and extensions of the leg. Orthotic arch supports can help avoid both of these kinds of injuries by giving proper arch support, alignment of the feet, and cushion.

Posted by footminders in 08:03:00 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

What Causes Ball Of Foot Pain and How to Treat It

Why Ball-of-foot Pain May Caused by Your Shoes

A fashionable pair of top designer shoes is one of the most sought-after items in a woman’s closet. As a result, high-heeled shoes have become a stand-alone statement of fashion. But when these types of shoes are worn regularly, an array of conditions in the beloved feet. Popular ones are metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, and foot arch support conditions. As expected, the University of Maryland discovered that uncomfortable shoes, particularly those with a raised heel, can both aggravate and be the cause of foot and toe conditions. Most men also face the evils of uncomfortable shoes. Particularly stiff work boots or tight dress shoes can cause major foot problems. For both sexes, foot pain can be brought on by exercise and sports activities.

Choose Better Shoes and Avoid Ball-of-foot Pain

High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This causes excessive pressure on the front portion of the foot as opposed to evenly spreading weight over the full foot. A combination of bad cushioning and excessive pressure can cause major foot discomfort. Special tissues located in the bottom of the foot help to shield it from injury. Nevertheless, the foot can’t carry out this by itself. Shoe cushioning and arch support help to add to the foot’s natural ability to guard against injury during activities like running and jumping. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and foot arch support.

Uncomfortable shoes are another key reason why feet can develop painful conditions for men and women. In women, shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the causes for most foot irritation experienced. High heels also cause conditions , since they fail to give feet enough support in the arch of the foot which can be a key reason for foot pain. For guys, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of of difficulties. Supportive arches are not present in these kinds of shoes, so they are not good choices for daily footwear. According to the Mayo Clinic, poor shoe choices can actually cause fallen arches, especially during repeated physical strain on the feet such as in athletic activity or lifting heavy things.

Why You May Need Arch Support Inserts if You Experience Ball-of-foot Pain

An effective solution to relieving ball-of-foot pain and poor foot arch support is through the use of orthotics. These are not regular shoe inserts found at the local drug store. They are made for any style of footwear, even high-heeled shoes. They provide the vital alignment and cushion for feet so they can enhance your performance and stay free of pain.

Posted by footminders in 07:16:22 | Permalink | No Comments »

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Treatment 101: How to Relieve Heel Bone Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

Why Feet Can Hurt

Human bodies are fascinating; they consist of the perfect blend of fluids, hormones, muscles, and bone tissue. Special protection is provided in our joints and at critical places where weight-related pressure points exist. However, when this fragile harmony is interrupted by injury or certain conditions, excruciating pain can be the result. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis are a couple of conditions of the feet that can bring a person to the point of immobility.

Why Heel Spurs and Plantar Fascitis Can Hurt So Much

A heel spur is a pointed portion of bone that tends to grow out of the calcaneus, or heel bone. They can be located either under or on the back of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause inflammation and tearing of the muscles of the foot, which is compounded with activity, or even from simply standing on the afflicted foot. When the bone protrusion is located behind the heel, it can aggravate the Achilles tendon and cause pain and inflammation in that region. MedicineNet reports on their site that pushing off the bottom of the foot makes this certain condition worse. Alternatively, when the heel spur is located under the heel, it irritates the plantar fascia ligament, thus causing a condition called plantar fasciitis. MedicineNet describes this ailment as being made worse when applying pressure on the heel.

Why Feet Can Get Heel Spurs and Plantar Fascitis

Nevertheless, most times, heel spurs are caused by motion that is repeated and overextension of the plantar fascia tissue due to athletic activity, and can also develop as the result of heavy lifting. Plantar-Fasciitis.org cites that certain types of arthritis as well as diabetes can raise the chances of developing either of these painful conditions. But they go on to state that most cases are caused by wearing improperly-fitting shoes.

How to Treat Heel Spurs and Plantar Fascitis

The objectives in treatment of these ailments are to diminish the inflammation of muscles and ligaments as well as prevent re-injury. According to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be accomplished in several ways:

  • Use of anti-inflammatory medications
  • Last resort is an operation to take out the heel spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing
  • Properly-cushioned shoes
  • Regular applications of ice on the affected places
  • Use of the best arch supports available to properly align the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas
  • Using round, puffy shoe inserts for the heel
Posted by footminders in 08:35:13 | Permalink | No Comments »

Friday, June 19, 2009

Pain Caused by Foot Overpronation Can be Treated with Orthotic Insoles

A recent study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) revealed that a amazing 73 percent of those surveyed reported that they are living with pain in their feet. Why are more patients complaining of foot pain in the examination room? Most patients have issues with their feet because of: the types of shoes they wear, what activities they participate in, or the way their feet are formed. The use of poorly-fitting shoes can make existing problems even worse. Athletes are another group who are often afflicted by foot ailments. Factors such as bad cushioning can all be contributing factors to lower extremity pain. Genetics can contribute to foot-related issues because they dictate how normally a foot is formed. This can increase the chance of someone having pain issues with their feet.

How the Foot Works on the Inside

Flat feet can cause abnormal rotation of the feet when walking or running. The foot is in charge of balance, stability, and bears the weight of the body. The parts of the foot that help to keep the foot in harmony with the body include the arch, heel, tarsals and meta-tarsals staggering. The arch provides the majority of the foot’s stability in the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. This delicate balance can be interrupted by raised arches or abnormally-low arches, which can cause the foot to rotate unusually. With high arches, the body’s weight is unusually emphasized on the outside edge of the foot (oversupination). However, overpronation ensues with flat feet because the body’s weight is unevenly distributed toward the inside of the foot, forcing the feet to roll toward the inside .

Overpronation Can Lead to Serious Foot Problems
A quick test to see if flat feet or high arches are an issue is to find a good area where a foot print can be made, such as on concrete. Sink one of the feet in cold water and then stamp your foot onto the dry surface. Then, lift the foot off the ground and see the print that is left by the foot. A foot with overpronation will leave a complete foot imprint where all of the skin of the foot has made contact with the ground. A high arch will leave just a part of the ball of the foot’s, outer portion, and heel of the foot. Either of these arch dysfunctions can contribute to bony growths in the heel or plantar fascitis treatment because the foot takes repeated and excessive pressure in places it is not intended to handle.

Get Relief for Plantar Fasciitis Treatment With Orthotic Insoles

People suffering from flat feet, heel spurs, or who need treatment for plantar fasciitis can get relief by using orthotics in their shoes. They offer the needed support to remedy the weak structures in the foot, such as those that make up the arch. They also offer cushioning in areas where repeated and excessive pressure occurs, such as in the heel or ball of the foot. Orthotics are available in many sizes and types and are designed to meet everyone’s needs no matter what their activity level.

Posted by footminders in 10:34:01 | Permalink | No Comments »